Monday, April 28, 2008

Awards Watch: Drama Desk

The next step on the road to the Tony Awards was taken today, with the announcement of the nominations for the 53rd Annual Drama Desk Awards. Leading the pack with 12 nods is A Catered Affair, the new musical based on the classic Bette Davis movie The Catered Affair. In addition to a Best Musical nod, librettist Harvey Fierstein and actors Faith Prince, Tom Wopat and Leslie Kritzer were also nominated.

Other screen-to-stage favorites with multiple nominations include Young Frankenstein with eight, The 39 Steps and The Little Mermaid with three each, and the Dearie Award-winning Xanadu with six, including Best Musical and acting nods for Cheyenne Jackson and Mary Testa. Playwright Edward Albee, celebrating his 80th year, will also be honored with a special lifetime achievement award.

The Drama Desk, an organization of theatre critics, writers and editors that honors excellence in all areas of New York theatre (Broadway, Off-Broadway, Off-Off-Broadway and not-for-profit), will present their awards May 18 at Lincoln Center. For a quick look at the nominees, see the comments section below.

2 comments:

  1. Nominees for the 53rd Annual Drama Desk Awards follow:

    Outstanding Play:
    Alan Ayckbourn, Intimate Exchanges
    Rinde Eckert, Horizon
    Liz Flahive, From Up Here
    Horton Foote, Dividing the Estate
    Tracy Letts, August: Osage County
    Tom Stoppard, Rock ’n’ Roll

    Outstanding Musical:
    A Catered Affair
    Adding Machine
    Passing Strange
    The Glorious Ones
    The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
    Xanadu

    Outstanding Revival of a Play:
    Boeing-Boeing
    Happy Days
    Macbeth
    The Country Girl
    The Dining Room
    The Return of the Prodigal

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
    Black Nativity
    Gypsy
    South Pacific
    Sunday in the Park with George
    Take Me Along

    Outstanding Revue:
    Forbidden Broadway: Rude Awakening
    Fugitive Songs
    Make Me a Song

    Outstanding Actor in a Play:
    Bill Champion, Intimate Exchanges
    Kevin Kline, Cyrano de Bergerac
    Bill Pullman, Peter and Jerry
    Mark Rylance, Boeing-Boeing
    Tobias Segal, From Up Here
    Rufus Sewell, Rock 'n' Roll

    Outstanding Actress in a Play:
    Sinead Cusack, Rock 'n' Roll
    Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County
    Frances McDormand, The Country Girl
    Amy Morton, August: Osage County
    Fiona Shaw, Happy Days
    Julie White, From Up Here

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
    Daniel Breaker, Passing Strange
    André De Shields, Black Nativity
    Daniel Evans, Sunday in the Park with George
    Cheyenne Jackson, Xanadu
    Matthew Morrison, 10 Million Miles
    Paulo Szot, South Pacific

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
    Sierra Boggess, The Little Mermaid
    Patti LuPone, Gypsy
    Kelli O’Hara, South Pacific
    Faith Prince, A Catered Affair
    Alice Ripley, Next to Normal
    Jenna Russell, Sunday in the Park with George

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
    John Cullum, The Conscientious Objector
    Conleth Hill, The Seafarer
    Francis Jue, Yellow Face
    Arian Moayed, Masked
    Jeff Perry, August: Osage County
    Michael T. Weiss, Scarcity

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
    Elizabeth Ashley, Dividing the Estate
    Johanna Day, Peter and Jerry
    Zoe Kazan, 100 Saints You Should Know
    Linda Lavin, The New Century
    Rondi Reed, August: Osage County
    Marisa Tomei, Top Girls

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
    Danny Burstein, South Pacific
    Christopher Fitzgerald, Young Frankenstein
    Boyd Gaines, Gypsy
    Shuler Hensley, Young Frankenstein
    Bobby Steggert, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
    Tom Wopat, A Catered Affair

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
    Laura Benanti, Gypsy
    Leslie Kritzer, A Catered Affair
    Andrea Martin, Young Frankenstein
    Mary Testa, Xanadu
    Amy Warren, Adding Machine
    Mare Winningham, 10 Million Miles

    Outstanding Director of a Play:
    David Schweizer, Horizon
    Anna D. Shapiro, August: Osage County
    Leigh Silverman, From Up Here
    Jonathan Silverstein, The Dining Room
    Matthew Warchus, Boeing-Boeing
    Deborah Warner, Happy Days

    Outstanding Director of a Musical:
    Christopher Ashley, Xanadu
    Sam Buntrock, Sunday in the Park with George
    David Cromer, Adding Machine
    John Doyle, A Catered Affair
    Bob McGrath, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
    Bartlett Sher, South Pacific

    Outstanding Choreography:
    Karole Armitage, Passing Strange
    Rob Ashford, Cry-Baby The Musical
    Shana Carroll and Gypsy Snider, Traces
    Dan Knechtges, Xanadu
    Peter Pucci, Queens Boulevard (the musical)
    Susan Stroman, Young Frankenstein

    Outstanding Music:
    John Bucchino, A Catered Affair
    Stephen Flaherty, The Glorious Ones
    Tom Kitt, Next to Normal
    Mark Mulcahy, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
    Joshua Schmidt, Adding Machine
    Stew and Heidi Rodewald, Passing Strange

    Outstanding Lyrics:
    Lynn Ahrens, The Glorious Ones
    Mel Brooks, Young Frankenstein
    John Bucchino, A Catered Affair
    Ben Katchor, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
    Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt, Adding Machine
    Stew, Passing Strange

    Outstanding Book of a Musical:
    Douglas Carter Beane, Xanadu
    Harvey Fierstein, A Catered Affair
    Ben Katchor, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
    Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt, Adding Machine
    Stew, Passing Strange
    Eric H. Weinberger, Wanda's World

    Outstanding Orchestrations:
    Doug Besterman, Young Frankenstein
    Jason Carr, Sunday in the Park with George
    Michael Starobin, The Glorious Ones
    Stew and Heidi Rodewald, Passing Strange
    Jonathan Tunick, A Catered Affair
    Tim Weil, 10 Million Miles

    Outstanding Set Design of a Play:
    Beowulf Boritt, Spain
    Scott Bradley, Eurydice
    David Korins, Hunting and Gathering
    Santo Loquasto, Trumpery
    Scott Pask, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
    Clint Ramos, The Return of the Prodigal

    Outstanding Set Design of a Musical:
    David Gallo, A Catered Affair
    Takeshi Kata, Adding Machine
    Derek McLane, 10 Million Miles
    George Tsypin, The Little Mermaid
    Robin Wagner, Young Frankenstein
    Michael Yeargan, South Pacific

    Outstanding Costume Design:
    Mara Blumenfeld, The Glorious Ones
    Michael Bottari and Ronald Case, Jessica Jahn, Die Mommie Die!
    Ann Hould-Ward, A Catered Affair
    Ana Kuzmanic, August: Osage County
    Katrina Lindsay, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
    William Ivey Long, Young Frankenstein

    Outstanding Lighting Design:
    Kevin Adams, The 39 Steps
    Ken Billington, Sunday in the Park with George
    Maruti Evans, Slaughterhouse-Five
    Donald Holder, South Pacific
    Natasha Katz, The Little Mermaid
    Keith Parham, Adding Machine

    Outstanding Sound Design:
    Adam Cork, Macbeth
    Jorge Cousineau, Opus
    Joseph Fosco, The Conversation
    Scott Lehrer, South Pacific
    Mic Pool, The 39 Steps
    Tony Smolenski IV, Adding Machine

    Outstanding Solo Performance:
    Kris Andersson, Dixie's Tupperware Party
    Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood
    Stephen Lang, Beyond Glory
    April Yvette Thompson, Liberty City

    Outstanding Projection and Video Design:
    Paul Barritt, Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
    Timothy Bird and The Knifedge Creative Network, Sunday in the Park with George
    Zachary Borovay, A Catered Affair
    Jim Findlay and Jeff Sugg, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
    Lorna Heavey, Macbeth
    Tal Yarden, The Misanthrope

    Unique Theatrical Experience:
    Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
    Cut to the Chase
    Fabrik
    The 39 Steps
    Traces

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cubby Bernstein told DCB he was going to win. Cubby is ALWAYS right.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...